Date & Time: Jul 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-6464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenada - Grenada
MSN:
4916
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Grenada AFB for a combined exercise with five other Dakotas. En route, while cruising at at altitude of 1,200 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF C-47-DL registered 41-38730 and carrying a crew of six. Both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 10 miles north of the airbase. All ten crew members on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt David P. Brubaker,
2nd Lt Edward A. Heflin Jr.,
S/Sgt Leslie L. Lamb,
Cpl Henry C. Manson.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the crew of the C-47 registered 41-38730 who, when all group started a climb to the right, did not negotiate the manoeuvre correctly. On third position, the C-47 hit with its left wing the right side of the C-53's fuselage that was on second position in the formation.