Date & Time: Aug 3, 1981
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1128
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cali - Cali
MSN:
4824
YOM:
1941
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight at Cali-Palmaseca Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed on a farm near the airport. All four occupants were injured while there were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for unknown reasons.