Date & Time: Aug 20, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
VT-ARH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4851
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission over Assam, carrying a load of various goods that should be jettisoned. While completing a sharp turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. All eight occupants were killed.