Date & Time: Jun 7, 1968 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N74139
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4930
YOM:
1942
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Texas to the region of Tampico on behalf of Aerodyne Engineering, carrying two pilots and eight passengers. On final approach, the crew decided to make a go-around for unknown reason when the airplane stalled and struck the ground short of runway threshold. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged distance and speed and failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N74139.pdf72.06 KB