Date & Time: Dec 22, 1945 at 1656 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-15562
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Augusta - Morrison
MSN:
7357
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Augusta-Bush Field, Georgia, to Morrison AFB in West Palm Beach. Enroute, he encountered engine trouble and the captain elected to divert to Jacksonville Airport. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. A crewman was killed while the second occupant was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble caused by fuel mismanagement on part of the crew.