Date & Time: Oct 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
52
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dinjan - Dinjan
MSN:
4902
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During take off run at Dinjan Airport, on a 600 metres long gravel runway, the captain realized it was not possible to take off within the remaining runway. He increased engine power but on lift off, the aircraft hit trees, stalled and crashed in flames. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The take off was attempted with control locks still engaged.