Date & Time: May 5, 1945 at 0518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
44-83228
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brisbane - Horn Island
MSN:
1941
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The descent to Horn Island-Higgins Field was attempted by night and low visibility. On approach, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area near the airport, killing all six occupants.
Crew:
F/O William Ernest Clarke, pilot,
W/O James Hillman Hornbrook, copilot,
F/Sgt Neville Tasman Browne, flight engineer,
W/O Alfred Henry Gidley, radio operator.