Date & Time: Sep 3, 1964 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L2-29/02
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
15597/27042
YOM:
1945
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission over the Lopburi region, the aircraft was returning to Ubon Ratchathani Airport, carrying three crew members and 30 paratroopers on behalf of the 22th Airborne Unit. On final approach by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions due to fog when the airplane struck trees and crashed 2 km short of runway threshold. Five occupants were injured while 28 other were killed.