Date & Time: Apr 20, 1972 at 1620 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chiclayo - Moyobamba - Tarapoto
MSN:
17102/34369
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chiclayo Airport at 1524LT on a cargo flight to Tarapoto with an intermediate stop in Moyobamba. At 1615LT, the crew contacted ATC to obtain traffic and weather information for Moyobamba Airport. Five minutes later, while cruising in clouds, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Killukichu. The wreckage was found few hours later and all six occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude and under VFR mode in IMC conditions.