Date & Time: Jan 16, 1958
Registration:
N75391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14921/26366
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in the region of Aklavik. The wreckage was spotted few hours later and all three crew members were injured and evacuated. The aircraft hit the slope of the mountain about 50 feet below its summit and was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the route mentioned on the flight plan due to wrong information provided by the local NDB. It was reported that the NDB parameters were regularly considered as inaccurate due to the local topography and the presence of atmospheric turbulences in the area. The crew was not aware of the inaccuracy of the NDB, causing the aircraft to deviate from the prescribed route.