Date & Time: Jul 11, 1960 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
45-1109
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Quito
MSN:
17112/34379
YOM:
1945
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The USAF C-47 was performing a humanitarian flight from Bogotá to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport on behalf of the US Mission. While descending to the airport at an altitude of 13,000 feet, the crew encountered low visibility due to clouds when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Pichincha. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 18 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach under VFR mode in IFR conditions.