Date & Time: Mar 19, 1946 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
45-1085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stockton – Sacramento – Ogden
MSN:
17088/34355
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 7,200 feet, the twin engine aircraft lost a part of its right wing and the empennage failed as well. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the Donner State Park, west of Hobart Mills. All 26 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard K. Young, pilot,
1st Lt Louis N. Duesing, copilot,
Sgt Antone J. Esgro, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Lyle C. Dykes,
Richard O. Ehlers,
Cpt Donald A. Bride,
Raymond L. Schneider,
Lt L. S. Stark,
Floyd R. Sundgren,
Lt Col Clyde M. Taylor,
1st Lt Ervin P. Cue,
Maurice L. Bose,
Charles R. Branass,
Pvt Glenn P. Dickerson,
Cpl William T. Woodhouse,
Pasqual Iuluicci,
Melvin S. Van Riper,
Lt Frank W. Davis,
Ens Gino C. Caletti,
Stephen R. Kirsch,
Gerald P. Udell,
Robet A. McGee,
Lt John C. Shaw,
1st Lt James E. Milton,
2nd Lt Richard F. Simpson,
Pvt Willie B. Wilson.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a structural failure in flight.