Date & Time: Jun 1, 1945 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-62
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pitu – Longreach – Brisbane
MSN:
14555/26000
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1208
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Pitu to Brisbane with an intermediate stop in Longreach. While descending by night and in foggy conditions, the crew was unable to locate the airfield and the captain decided to make a go around. A second attempt to land was abandoned as well. During the third attempt, the aircraft was too low and hit the ground and crashed. While all four crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.