Date & Time: May 18, 1951 at 1910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo – Presidente Prudente
MSN:
17011/34274
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Presidente Prudente Airport by night and in poor weather conditions when the airplane hit a hill and crashed about 8 km from Rancheria. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew took the improper decision to descend to Presidente Prudente Airport in visual flight rules in low visibility caused by night and marginal weather conditions.