Date & Time: Feb 6, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
YK-ACB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Damascus - Aleppo
MSN:
16811/33559
YOM:
1945
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Aleppo-Nejrab Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather. In limited visibility, the aircraft was too low when it struck a building, stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. Eight occupants were killed while 11 others were injured. It was reported that the crew was completing the approaching below the glide.