Date & Time: Nov 16, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
NZ3549
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
16734/33482
YOM:
1945
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing single engine approaches and landings at RNZAF Whenuapai. On approach, the second engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the bay off Hobsonville. All three crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.