Date & Time: Dec 19, 1945 at 1150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A65-83
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pitu – Ambon – Darwin
MSN:
16127/32875
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The aircraft arrived at Ambon Airport at 0850LT and the captain decided to wait for another RAAF C-47 flying from Darwin to have a briefing with the other crew about the enroute weather conditions. The aircraft left Ambon at 1040LT bound for Darwin but failed to arrive. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace from the aircraft nor the 25 occupants was found.
Crew (35th Squadron):
F/O F. Robinson, pilot,
F/Lt N. J. Hazle, copilot,
F/O G. R. Connell, wireless operator,
Sgt F. Bodley, navigator.
Passengers:
Sgt W. Mullins,
LAC L. H. Wilson,
Pvt F. R. Carter,
Pvt B. Pearchall,
Cfn H. Arnold,
Pvt K. Kripper,
Cfn W. K. Arcus,
Pvt R. Albertson,
Sig J. E. Pollard,
Spr S. E. Evans,
Pvt R. Giochan,
Cpt T. Walgett,
Cpl L. R. Lishmind,
Pvt R. Bowles,
Pvt F. McCarthy,
Pvt R. Burg,
Cpt F. R. Barnett,
Gnr H. Robins,
Spr J. Wilson,
Cpl R. Green,
Able Seaman.
Source: http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/