Date & Time: Feb 21, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
R3707
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16198/32946
YOM:
1945
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5818
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the airplane ground looped due to brake failure. Both propeller detached and the airplane came to rest with its left main gear partially torn off. Both pilots Ed Paintin and Frank Wingrove were uninjured while the flight engineer John Mitchell was slightly wounded. The aircraft was trucked to Salisbury for repair but was later considered as written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems upon landing.