Date & Time: Jun 6, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
PP-SPK
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brasília - Brasília
MSN:
15958/32706
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Brasília Airport. On final approach, the instructor simulated an emergency landing with the right engine at reduced power. The airplane stalled and struck the ground short of runway threshold and bounced. As the left engine failed to respond properly, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot under training to use the propeller controls properly and incorrect supervision on part of the instructor.