Date & Time: May 4, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
44-76412
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wheelus - Alconbury
MSN:
15996/32744
YOM:
1945
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Wheelus AFB (Tripoli) to RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire, the airplane suffered a double engine failure, forcing the crew to divert to RAF Krendi for an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed and came to rest on runway. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.