Date & Time: Mar 26, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN366
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hong Kong - Hong Kong
MSN:
15987/32735
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a test flight with a crew of three on board and one officer of the Hong Kong Police. While returning to Kai Tak Airport in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft was passing over the Lantau Island at an altitude of 2,900 feet when it hit the slope of a shrouded mountain. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to be at an insufficient altitude to clear the mountains located on Lantau Island. Poor visibility due to clouds was then considered as a contributory factor.