Date & Time: Jan 10, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
KN426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
16106/32854
YOM:
1945
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine failed. The crew tried several times to restart the engine that fell off shortly later. In such conditions, the crew elected to make an emergency landing in a desert area located about 40 km northwest of Cairo. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.