Date & Time: Sep 17, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-49914
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Motobu - Atsugi
MSN:
15730/27175
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Atsugi Airbase, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and low visibility. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and was destroyed, killing all five occupants.