Date & Time: May 13, 1945 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15604/27049
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Enroute, the aircraft hit the slope of a 2,000 meters high mountain and was destroyed. The wreckage was found two weeks later and three wounded passengers were evacuated while 20 other occupants were killed. All occupants were representatives of women's military corps of the US Army.