Date & Time: Jun 20, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
KN226
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15649/27094
YOM:
1945
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the wind direction suddenly changed and the aircraft overshot and landed too long down the runway. After touchdown, the crew realized it was impossible to stop within the remaining distance and decided to raise the undercarriage. The aircraft slid on its belly, overran and came to rest into a ditch. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.