Date & Time: Oct 16, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KN246
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15671/27116
YOM:
1945
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with three RAF Supermarine Spitfire parked on the apron. A fire erupted and all four aircraft were destroyed. There were no casualties.