Date & Time: Apr 13, 1970
Registration:
EP-AGZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15423/26868
YOM:
1944
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a takeoff roll of 450 meters, the pilot-in-command started the rotation. At liftoff, the airplane banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane cartwheeled and crashed in flames. All 25 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow pre take-off check-list and that the aircraft was not configured for departure.