Date & Time: Aug 4, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
6850
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15301/26746
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It was engaged in a mission on behalf of the 44th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.