Date & Time: Jan 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
43-49384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
15200/26645
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Winslow. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact while all crew members were found uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.