Date & Time: Dec 4, 1945 at 1910 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L950
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ulan Bator – Krasnoyarsk – Novosibirsk – Moscow
MSN:
14884/26329
YOM:
16
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
1241
Circumstances:
The descent to Novosibirsk Airport was started by night and in poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. On final approach, while at a height of 50 meters, the aircraft hit with its right wing a radio transmitter. The wing was partially sheared off and the aircraft crashed. All 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the information related to the weather conditions and transmitted to the crew did not reflect the truth and that the approach was started in below minima conditions. Technical issues with ground communications were considered as a contributory factor.