Date & Time: Oct 26, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
43-49030
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ogden-Hill - McClellan
MSN:
14846/26291
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Ogden-Hill AFB to McClellan AFB in Sacramento, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated area located in the east part of California. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. In May 1951, a rescue team taking part to the search of two fishermen discovered the wreckage of the airplane into the Lake Independence, about ten miles northwest of Truckee.