Date & Time: Feb 21, 1964 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C97
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malabang – Iligan
MSN:
14944/26389
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
PR946
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Malabang at 1540LT under VFR rules in good weather conditions. While overflying the Lanao Lake at an altitude of 2,300 feet, weather conditions worsened but the captain decided to continue under VFR mode. Approaching Marawi in poor visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and disintegrated on impact. A passenger survived while 31 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot factor: The pilot continued to fly VFR into unfavourable weather. The weather enroute and at the destination was below VFR minima. The pilot flew at low altitude over mountainous terrain in instrument meteorological conditions. Weather factor: Low ceiling, limited visibility and rain contributed to the accident. Turbulence characterized by downdrafts or updrafts were prevalent over the mountainous area at low altitude.