Date & Time: Nov 25, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20798
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Lost without trace over the Mindoro Island, while completing a flight within the Philippines. No trace of the aircraft nor the 12 crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick Callahan,
Cpl Carl Deegan,
2nd Lt William L. Friedrich,
T/Sgt Walter Gawencki,
1st Lt Daniel L. Halperin,
Sgt Marion C. Osborn,
Cpt Robert G. Porter,
2nd Lt Pearlie W. Prather,
F/O L. C. Reed Jr.,
M/Sgt Jackson P. Roop,
1st Lt Ashley G. Trope,
Pvt David Waters.