Date & Time: Mar 18, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AGM
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Addis Ababa - Addis Ababa
MSN:
20874
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
26021
Circumstances:
The crew (three pilots) departed Addis Ababa-Bole Airport for a local training mission. On final approach to runway 07, the crew reported an engine failure and the airplane became unstable. While trying to restart the engine, the crew failed to realize he was losing altitude when the airplane struck the roof of a house and crashed on a second. All three crew members were injured while there were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.