Date & Time: Jun 29, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
T-522
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montevideo - Rivera
MSN:
14298/25733
YOM:
1943
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew completed the landing on a wet runway at Rivera Airport. After touchdown, the airplane suffered aquaplaning, veered off runway and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing caused by aquaplaning.