Date & Time: Aug 1, 1981
Registration:
F-BJHC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14311/25756
YOM:
1944
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying three operators and three crew members on a local aerial photography mission on behalf of the Shell Oil Group. For such mission, the aircraft was equipped with a 30 meters long cable fixed to the tail and supporting a sensor system where various measurement equipment were fixed. En route, the crew was contacted by ATC to change heading when the airplane was hit by two surface-to-air SAM-7 missiles. One missile struck the tail and the second struck the left engine that exploded. Out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed, killing all six occupants.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by the Mozambican Army who thought the aircraft was a military airplane towing an unidentified equipment.