Date & Time: Dec 14, 1946
Registration:
PI-C1
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Lucena
MSN:
13991/25436
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While descending to Lucena Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Banahao located about 20 km northwest of Lucena. A passenger and a crew member were rescued while 12 other occupants were killed.