Date & Time: Dec 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
43-30733
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newquay - Grove
MSN:
13884
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Newquay-St Mawgan, the aircraft impacted a hill and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19431223-0