Date & Time: Oct 15, 1958 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-03
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fortín Campero – Tarija
MSN:
13839
YOM:
1943
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Enroute from Fortín Campero to Tarija, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and apparently modified his route when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Villamontes. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 20 occupants (a crew of three and 17 civilians) were killed.