Date & Time: Jul 9, 1950 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-BFGL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Bordeaux – Casablanca – Dakar
MSN:
13824
YOM:
1943
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Casablanca-Cazes Airport, while climbing by night, the aircraft went out of control and crashed 7 km from the airport. Seven passengers were rescued while 22 others occupants were killed.