Date & Time: Feb 20, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
B-243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11832
YOM:
1943
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 10 at Taipei-Songshan Airport, while climbing, the crew initiated a turn to heading 240 when the airplane struck a hill (374 meters high) located near the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both crew members were killed.