Date & Time: Dec 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-92067
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11826
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On take off, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on the ramp, colliding with two USAAF parked Douglas C-47. All three aircraft were destroyed while there were no casualties. Both parked C-47 were registered 42-23642 and 42-24379.