Date & Time: Sep 19, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
KG388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12418
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying over The Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.