Date & Time: Nov 17, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
HS-TA180
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok – Yangon
MSN:
20583
YOM:
1944
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown in Yangon-Mingaladon Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake systems upon landing.