Date & Time: Sep 16, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
XV-NIC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quảng Ngãi – Saigon
MSN:
20301
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Quảng Ngãi Airport, while climbing, the airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed 11 km northeast of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while 38 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, the only survivor died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.