Date & Time: Feb 10, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-16015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Angeles City – Dulag
MSN:
20481
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While approaching Manila at an altitude between 500 and 1,000 feet, the aircraft was shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire. A wing broke, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near the Nichols AFB, killing all 10 occupants. The pilot may have entered the battle zone on purpose as he made remarks on the day of the accident that he wanted to take photos of the battle scene.
Crew:
Cpl Max L. Greene,
T/Sgt Herschel H. Hickman,
F/O David G. Jolly,
2nd Lt John K. Myers.
Source:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19450210-4
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese antiaircraft fire.