Date & Time: Jun 11, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
PP-AJC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carauari - Manaus
MSN:
20402
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Carauari Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near the Rio Juruá and came to rest. Three passengers were killed while 14 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.