Date & Time: Jul 7, 1944 at 2235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-15767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syracuse - Syracuse
MSN:
20233
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Syracuse Airport at 2039LT for a training exercise. Without proper permission, the crew modified his schedule and diverted to Niagara Falls prior and back. While flying over the Oneida Lake at low height, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the lake some 1,600 meters off Constantia. The aircraft sunk by three meters deep and all three occupants were killed.