Date & Time: Dec 22, 1960 at 1131 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C126
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Cebu City – Davao City
MSN:
20593
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
PR085
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Aircraft flight hours:
18611
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 03, while in initial climb, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the left engine. He received the permission to return for an emergency landing but the airplane stalled, banked left and crashed in a huge explosion about 4 km from the airfield. Both pilots and 26 passengers were killed while nine other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the malfunctioning of the left engine shortly after take-off but after V2 (the takeoff safety speed). Contributing factors were:
- The darkness of the night which limited the visibility of the pilot during the emergency,
- The inappropriate emergency procedure(s) carried out, or resorted to by the pilot.