Date & Time: Jun 3, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AGE
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20083
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The DC-3 approached fast and touched down on its right gear some 200 m past the runway threshold. After traveling 120 m on the right wheel, the DC-3 lifted off briefly and touched down again 120 m further on, again on the right gear. The left wheel touched down after 30 m. The aircraft overran the runway, ending up in a 3 m deep ditch. Weather was given as 1500-2000 m visibility, ceiling 300, wind WSW 2 knots, runway rather muddy.
Source: ASN
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the error of the pilot in calculating the landing distance, made unfavourable meteorological conditions, with the result that the aircraft ran over the perimeter fence of the field and fell into a trench.